pale leaf Gaia's Garden leaves


Neroli - Citrus aurantium

Neroli oil comes from the fragrant white flowers of the Bitter Orange [citrus aurantium] or Seville Orange - an evergreen tree well known for its resistance to disease [often used as root stock for other citrus trees] growing up to about 30ft tall, with leathery, dark green leaves, and orange fruit.

Oil of Neroli takes its name from Anna-Marie de Neroli, a 16th century Italian princess who is credited with discovering that a fragrant oil could be extracted from the flowers of the Bitter Orange, and used it to scent her gloves.

Neroli oil is a valuable anti-depressant, and Patricia Davis cites it as a "particularly good oil for depression in older, menopausal and post-menopausal women." Recent studies have also shown its effectiveness at helping PMT, as it has a calming, anti-stress action and eases cramping pains.

A particularly rejuvinating addition to skin care remedies, Neroli is useful for dry, sensitive, normal, and delicate skins, and stimulates the growth of healthy new cells.

Neroli oil has antiseptic and antispasmodic properties, and is a gentle, calming sedative, useful for treating insomnia. It is also an effective remedy for states of anxiety and shock. Add a few drops of Neroli oil to your bath when you're feeling stressed and fragile, or add to a base oil for a soothing, relaxing massage.

Neroli essential oil can be safely used during the later months of pregnancy to calm and soothe, and according to Barbara Griggs will also help prevent stretch-marks : add a few drops to almond or sunflower oil and massage gently over your stomache.

! Do not take the essential oil internally except under professional guidance !


pale leaves

Gaia's Garden Library
Non Fiction Section : Gaia's Garden Herblore | Susun S. Weed Articles | Articles and Musings
Fiction Section : Short Stories & Prose| As Told By Cat | Public Domain Texts| Poetry

Shop | Library | Gallery | Forum | Contact | Links